Florist Malaysia Reveals The Secret Language of Roses
By Florist Malaysia One Red Lily
Roses has a history of romance and sexiness that even 95% of the florist in the world and Malaysia do not know about. It is actualy a secret language invented as a secret means of communication between lovers who were not allowed to express their love for one another openly in the harems of the Middle East.
Each color and even tiny details like a red rose bud has a special meaning or "words" to be conveyed. for example a red rose bud stands for budding desire, while an open white rose asks "WIll you love me?". An open red rose means "I'm full of love and desire", while an open yellow rose asks "Don't you love me any more?".
Varieties: For extra scented roses, look for 'Sterling Star' (lilac), 'Jacaranda' (blue-pink), 'Osiana' (peach-cream), 'Sterling Silver' (lilac) and 'Extase' (deep red).
Roses that have thick petals, such as Damask or Centifolia, produce a stronger scent than those of thinner petals.
Therapeutic Benefits
of Roses
Aside
from providing an aesthetic appeal, which contributes to the overall pleasure
and feeling of well being, roses have a genuine practical use in our regimens of
good health. Rose oil and rose water are derived from the flowers and rose hips
have many valuable properties.
It is suspected that
the rose was probably the very first flower from which rose oil and rose water
were distilled; possibly in the 10th Century Persia. Today, most of
the rose oils are still produced in that region of the world. A very large
quantity of rose petals is needed to produce a very small quantity of oil. Thus,
it is very costly. Thankfully only a small amount of rose oil is needed in
therapeutic preparations. It is not used in its concentrated state, but rather
in a carrier oil such as almond, jojoba, and grapeseed.
Generally rose oil and
rose water (a by-product of distillation) are used topically rather than
internally; with the exception of aromatherapy.In this case the rose essence may
be inhaled, via steam or diffusion. Three varieties of rose are used in
commercial production of rose oil and rose water: Rosa Centifolia, Rosa
Damascena and Rosa Gallica. The product will vary slightly in colour between
these species but the therapeutic benefits are the same
The
use of the rose is far and varied. It has a long history in its use in folk
remedies, especially in the area of skincare. It is suitable for all skin types,
but it is especially valuable for dry, sensitive or aging skins. It has a tonic
and astringent effect on the capillaries just below the skin surface, which
makes it useful in diminishing the redness caused by enlarged capillaries. It is
important to ensure that the product contains the genuine natural rose oil. Many
manufacturers label their products containing rose essence but it could be
synthetic. Synthetic rose ingredients have no therapeutic value at all!
Remember, with authentic rose oil, a little goes a long way.Certainly rosewater
is a less expensive way to provide skincare. It is very soothing to irritated
skin.It is also a tonic and antiseptic. Rosewater has been shown to be very
valuable as an antiseptic in eye infections.
The rose also
offers a soothing property to the nerves and emotional /psychological state of
mind. It is regarded as a mild sedative and anti-depressant. It is increasingly
used in treatments for conditions of stress: nervous tension, peptic ulcers,
heart disease, among others. There is indication that rose essence may also
positively influence digestion, bile secretion, womb disorders and circulation.
In addition, a tea made with rose petals (pour 150 ml of boiling water over 1 /2
grams of rose petals) often soothes a mild sore throat.
Rose
hips (the flowers which have swollen to seed) are an excellent source of
vitamins A, B3, C, D and E. They also contain bioflavonoids, citric acid,
flavonoids, fructose, malic acid, tannins and zinc. Taken in the form of tea
they are good for infections, particularly bladder infections. Rose hip tea is
also used in the treatment of diarrhea. It is an especially good source of
vitamin C.
To best use rose oil for topical purposes (i.e. skin
care), use approximately 8 drops of essential rose oil for every 10 ml of
carrier oil. Apply directly onto skin. Rosewater may be used with abandon. There
is no such thing as too much of it. For emotional wholeness and wellness, rose
oil may also be used in a room diffuser, aromatherapy ring (a brass ring placed
atop a hot light bulb will work to evaporate the essential essence throughout
the room) or in steaming hot water on the stove. Whatever works!
To brew rose hip tea, which by the way is truly
delicious, roughly chop up entire rose hips. Cover with distilled or purified
water and boil for 30 minutes (longer if desired). Strain through a fine
strainer or cheesecloth and add a bit of honey if desired. One can also find
Rose Hip Tea in the local health food stores. The essence of rose need not only
be used to treat ailments. Whether inhaled and enjoyed from a freshly cut
bouquet of sumptuous blooms or splashed on as rosewater after a shower or bath,
it is simply a pleasure to be enjoyed by all!
Medicinal:
The
crusaders when defeated by Saladin in Jerusalem returned to the west with rose
plants which were then cultivated by monks in their monastery gardens for their
medicinal properties. Rose water was successfully used to cure all kinds of
ailments, such as trembling, constipation, drunkenness, skin and throat
infections and insomnia. There is some truth in this as we now know Rosa
rugosa hips contain high levels of Vitamin C. Indeed, rosehip tea is often
recommended in pregnancy. Rose oil can reduce high cholesterol levels. Roses are
used in face toners and perfume and are one of the most effective anti-ageing
ingredients.